Zheer Ud Din Babur – Mughal History

1 Babur’s Memories were first written in Turkish. In the time of Akbar it was translated into Persian and later into English by Erskin, Beveridge and others. However, it was translated
into Persian by:
A. Abdur Rahman Khan-i-Khanam
B. Hafea Shirazi
C. Humayun
D. Shah Jehan
ANSWER: A
2 Babur met with Afghans in 1529 and inflicted defeat on them in:
A. Battle of Gogra
B. Battle of Amritsar
C. 1st Battle of Panipat
D. Battle of Dehli
ANSWER: A
3 Delhi Sultanate came to an end in Sub-continent in 1526 in the:
A. Battle of Panipat I
B. Battle of Gogra
C. Battle of Khanwa
D. Battle of Panipat II
ANSWER: A
4 Babur became the master of the whole of northern the Sub-continent from Kabul to Bengal in the:
A. Battle of Gogra
B. Battle of Khanwah
C. Battle of Panipat
D. All of them
ANSWER: D
5 Babur was born at Andijan, the capital of Farghana, and died at Bengal. He died in:
A. 26 December 1530
B. 27 December 1530
C. 28 December 1530
D. 29 December 1530
ANSWER: A
6 Name the place, where Babur was buried according to his own direction – although, later his body was carried to Kabul and buried on a hill-side:
A. Aram Bagh in Agra
B. Aram Bagh in Dehli
C. Aram Bagh in Farghana
D. Aram Bagh in Bokhara
ANSWER: A
7 Babur’s autobiography is:
A. Tuzuk-i-Baburi
B. Waqi at-i-Baburi
C. Baburnamah
D. All of them
ANSWER: D
8 The battle of Khanwah commonly known as Tabaqat-i-Baburi, that appears to be an amplified version of Babur’s account of the battle was written by:
A. Shaikh Zain-ud-Din Wafa’i
B. Abdullah bin Hafez
C. Abdullah bin Musa
D. Shaikh Ahmed Zanjani
ANSWER: A
9 The word Mughal derives from Mongol meaning anyone from:
A. Western Asia
B. Southern Asia
C. Central Asia
D. Middle East
ANSWER: C
10 First battle of Panipat was fought between:
A. Babur and Lodi
B. Akbar and Hemu
C. Mughal and British
D. Akbar and Lodi
ANSWER: A
11 In 1530 Babar was succeeded by:
A. Sher Shah Suri
B. Akbar
C. Humayun
D. Shah Jehan
ANSWER: C
12 Babar invaded India in 1526 in the reign of:
A. Ibrahim Lodhi
B. Daulat Khan Lodhi
C. Akbar Lodhi
D. Khizr Lodhi
ANSWER: A
13 The great grandson of Timur Lang,the Mongol conqueror was:
A. shah Jahan
B. Jahangir
C. Alamgir
D. Babar
ANSWER: D
14 Mughal emperors ruled the Sub-continent for more than:
A. 200 years
B. 250 years
C. 300 years
D. 350 years
ANSWER: C
15 Babar was succeeded by his son Humayun in:
A. 1520
B. 1530
C. 1540
D. 1545
ANSWER: B
16 Mughal Emperors were Muslims and direct descendents of:
A. Delhi Sultanate
B. Ghengaiz Khan
C. Iltutmish
D. None of the above
ANSWER: B
17 The term “Moghulistan” means:
A. Land of Chulistan
B. Land of Mongols
C. Land of Delhi Sultanate
D. None of the above
ANSWER: B
18 As Babur was descended from Timur, the dynasty is sometimes referred to as the:
A. Timurid dynasty
B. Lodhi Dynasty
C. Genghis dynasty
D. None of the above
ANSWER: A
19 Babur was descended from Timur through his father and from his mother side, he was direct descendent of:
A. Genghis Khan
B. Lodhi Dynasty
C. Sher Shah Suri
D. None of these
ANSWER: A
20 Babur was succeeded by his eldest son:
A. Humayun
B. Kamran Mirza
C. Sher Shah Suri
D. None of the above
ANSWER: A
21 Babur used artillery in:
A. warfare
B. Kingdom
C. Tomb
D. None of these
ANSWER: A
22 Babar was descendant of:
A. Tamerlane
B. Genghiz Khan
C. Non of both
D. Both of them
ANSWER: D
23 Babur fell seriously ill at Samarkand and taking advantage of his illness and absence a revolt was raised in Farghanah. He went back to his homeland which had fallen into the hands
of rebels. He then went to Samarkand but that too was lost. Babur recaptur
A. 1499
B. 1501
C. 1502
D. 1500
ANSWER: D
24 Babur came to India originally from:
A. Ferghana
B. Khiva
C. Khorasan
D. Seistan
ANSWER: A
25 Babar laid the foundation of Mughal Empire in 1526 after defeating:
A. Daulat Khan Lodi
B. Ibrahim Lodhi
C. Rana Sanga
D. Alauddin Khilji
ANSWER: B