Tughlaq Dynasty – History

1 Feroz Shah was the third ruler of Tughlaq dynasty and was succeeded by;
A. Ghiyas-ud-Din Tughlaq II (1388–1389)
B. Abu Bakr Shah
C. Nasirud din Muhammad Shah III (1390–1393)
D. None of the above
ANSWER: A
2 Khusro Khan was defeated and killed by:
A. Ala ud din Khilji
B. Humayun
C. Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
D. None of the above
ANSWER: C
3 The causes for the decline of the Delhi Sultanate were:
A. Weak Government
B. Invasion Timur
C. Lack of clear-cut succession policy
D. All of above
ANSWER: D
4 Ibn-e-Batutah was appointed as Qazi and later ambassador of China in 1332-1333 by:
A. Ghiyas-ud-Din Tughlaq
B. Alauddin Khilji
C. Feroz Shah Tughlaq
D. Sultan Muhammad Adil bin Tughlaq Shah
ANSWER: D
5 Muhammad Bin Tughlaq’s experiment of producing token currency failed on account of the:
A. Rejection of token coins for purchases by foreign merchants
B. Melting of token coins
C. Large-scale minting of spurious coins
D. Poor quality of token currency
ANSWER: C
6 Sultan Feroze Shah Tughluq succeeded his cousin Sultan Muhammad Adil bin Tughluq Shah in:
A. 1209
B. 1320
C. 1351
D. None of these
ANSWER: C
7 The Delhi Sultanate virtually ended due to the invasion of:
A. Changez Khan
B. Babar
C. Nadir Shah
D. Taimur
ANSWER: D
8 The term ‘mixture of opposites’ was taken by historians to describe:
A. Balban
B. Alauddin Khilji
C. Muhammad Bin Tughlaq
D. Ibrahim Lodi
ANSWER: C
9 Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched?
A. Zia-ud-Din Barani, Trikh-e-Muhammadi
B. Shams-e-SirajAfif,Tarikh-e-FerozShahi
C. Ibn-e-Batuta, Fatwa-e-Jahandari
D. Amir Khusro, Tabaqat-e-Nasiri
ANSWER: D
10 Which of the statements is false?
A. Diwan-e-Khairat, created by Firoz Shah Tughlaq
B. Diwan-e-Mustakhraj, created by Altutmish
C. Diwan-e-Aziz, created by Balban
D. Diwan-e-Khohi, created Muhammad Bin Tughlaq
ANSWER: D
11 Feroz Shah Tughlaq founded the city of Hissar-Feroza in:
A. *1354 C.E.
B. 1212
C. 1400
D. None of these
ANSWER: A
12 The city of Ferozepur was founded by Feroz Shah near the banks of:
A. Chenab River
B. Ravi river
C. Gang River
D. Sutlej River
ANSWER: D
13 The name of the fort created by Feroz Shah was:
A. Khyber Fort
B. Alai Minar
C. Qutub Minar
D. Feroz Shah Kotla
ANSWER: D
14 The fort “Feroz Shah Kotla” was built in:
A. Lahore
B. River Sutlej
C. QutubMinar
D. Sirhind
ANSWER: D
15 Sadat Dynasty came into rule after:
A. Lodhi
B. Ghauri
C. Tughlaq
D. Mughal
ANSWER: C
16 Tokens currency was introduced for the first time by:
A. Alauddin Khiliji
B. Ghyas-ud-Din Tughlaq
C. *Feroz Shah Tughlaq
D. Akbar
ANSWER: C
17 Ibn Batuta was a traveler from which among the following current nations?
A. Algeria
B. Morocco
C. Tunisia
D. Libya
ANSWER: B
18 The irrigation tax was charged on the farmers for the first time by which among the following Sultans?
A. Alauddin Khilji
B. Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
C. Mohammad Tughlaq
D. Firoz Tughlaq
ANSWER: D
19 Which among the following was the work of Sultan Feroz Shah Tughlaq?
A. Fautuhat-i-Ferozshahi
B. Fatawa-i-Jahandari
C. Tarikh-i-Ferozshahi
D. Tughlaqnama
ANSWER: A
20 The use of spinning wheel (Charkha) became common during the
A. 9th Century AD
B. 10th Century AD
C. 12th Century AD
D. 14th Century AD
ANSWER: D
21 The Sultan of Delhi who is reputed to have built the biggest network of canals in India was:
A. Iltutmish
B. GhiyasuddinTughlaq
C. Firoz Shah Tughlaq
D. None of these
ANSWER: C
22 Firoz Shah Tughlaq was the Sultan of Delhi from 1351 to:
A. 1122
B. 1320
C. 1206
D. *1388
ANSWER: D
23 The Mughal emperor who rejected the verdicts of jurists that idol worshippers are liable to be murdered was:
A. Mahmood Ghaznawi
B. *Shams-ud-Din Iltumish
C. Jalal-ud-Din Deroz
D. None of these
ANSWER: B
24 Feroz Shah was the third ruler of:
A. *Tughlaq Dynasty
B. Khilji Dynasty
C. Mughal Empire
D. 0
ANSWER: A
25 Who constructed five canals to remove scarcity of water?
A. Alauddin Khiliji
B. Ghyas-ud-Din Tughlaq
C. *Feroz Shah Tughlaq
D. Akbar
ANSWER: C