1 During the era of Mahmood Ghaznavi, the first ruler appointed was:
A. Malik Ayaz
B. Ahmad Shah Abdali
C. Nadir Shah
D. Hasan Abdali
ANSWER: A
2 Ghaznavi rule lasted in India for:
A. 176 years
B. 175 years
C. 170 years
D. 178 years
ANSWER: B
3 The Ghaznavi Kingdom was overthrown near the end of 12th Century by the:
A. Ghorids
B. Lodhis
C. Ghaznavids
D. Mughals
ANSWER: A
4 Mahmood Ghaznavi’s mausoleum is located in:
A. Delhi
B. Amritsar
C. Ghazni
D. Lahore
ANSWER: C
5 Mass conversion to Islam began at the time of:
A. Babar
B. Qutub ud Din Aibak
C. Mahmood Ghazni
D. Akbar
ANSWER: C
6 Ghandara, Punjab, Sindh and Balochistan became an integral part of the Ghaznavi Empire by:
A. Mahmood of Ghazni
B. Haroon-ur-Rasheed
C. Qutb-ud-Din Aibak
D. None of them
ANSWER: A
7 During Ghaznavi rule, Malik Ayaz, servant of Mahmood Ghaznavi:
A. became the first Muslim ruler of Agra
B. became the first Muslim ruler of Dehli
C. became the first Muslim ruler of Lahore
D. became the first Muslim ruler of Bengal
ANSWER: C
8 During the reign of Sultan Mahmood Ghaznavi, the Muslim Sufis and mystics who played prominent character in the spread of Islam were:
A. Sultan Sakhi Sarwar
B. Hazrat Data Gunj Buksh
C. Sheikh Hussain Zanjani
D. All of them
ANSWER: D
9 On 6th Jan. 1026 Sultan Mahmood launched his last attack on India. He carried this expedition:
A. on the Mandar of Somnat
B. on the fort of Bajore
C. on Dehli
D. None of these
ANSWER: A
10 Between 1000 to 1026 Sultan Mahmud attack seventeen times on India and was titled as Idol-Breaker. He launched his first attack on:
A. 1000
B. 1001
C. 1002
D. 1003
ANSWER: B