Some Math-Stat Problems MCQs From PPSC Past Papers 2019

1. A horse runs around a square garden twice and covers a length of 8 kilometre. This means that the side of the garden is
(A) 4
(B) 3
(C) 2
(D) 1
Answer: D

2. Number of elements of a power set {1,2,3}?
(A) 3
(B) 6
(C) 7
(D) 8
Answer: D

3. A triangle having 2 sides congruent is called?
(A) Scale line
(B) Right angled
(C) Equilateral
(D) Isosceles
Answer: D

4. The medians of a triangle intersect each other into ratio of
(A) 4:1
(B) 3:1
(C) 2:1
(D) 1:1
Answer: C

5. A solution that does not satisfy the original equation is called?
(A) Extraneous
(B) Homogenous
(C) Equivalent
(D) Identical
Answer: A

6. Arithmetic mean is a measure that determines a value of the variable under study by dividing the sum of all values of the variables by their?
(A) Number
(B) Sum
(C) Histogram
(D) Group
Answer: A

7. A data in the form of frequency distribution is called?
(A) Ungrouped data
(B) Grouped data
(C) Number
(D) Histogram
Answer: B

8. How many subsets does the power set of an empty set have
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
Answer: A

9. A hockey team won 6 games and lost 8. What is the ratio of wins to number of games?
(A) 6:8
(B) 8:6
(C) 3:7
(D) 8:14
Answer: C

10. (25  10)/(5(6  4)2) = ?
(A) 200
(B) 50
(C) 25/2
(D) 25
Answer: C

11. Complete the series: 1, 1, 8, 4, 27, 9, _________.
(A) 64
(B) 20
(C) 60
(D) 16
Answer: A

12. If Jack needs 2.5 pints of cream to make a dessert. How many pints will he need to make 3 desserts?
(A) 7.5
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5.5
Answer: A

13. Ali can type at a speed of 25 words per minute. How many words he can type in one hour?
(A) 1300
(B) 1200
(C) 1500
(D) 1475
Answer: C

14. If the average arithmetic mean of 8, 12, 15, 21, x and 11 is 17 then what is x?
(A) 3
(B) 15
(C) 17
(D) 35
Answer: D

15. Which one number will complete the series: 8, 13, 10, 15, 12, 17, 14, _________.
(A) 19
(B) 22
(C) 16
(D) 20
Answer: A

16. If Mary traveled 116 miles on day 1, 130 miles on day 2, 114 miles on day 3. How many miles per day did she average?
(A) 120
(B) 115
(C) 116
(D) 114
Answer: A

17. Find the average of 8 13 25 43 and 11
(A) 20
(B) 32
(C) 27
(D) 19
Answer: A

18. Ahmad reads 24 pages of a book in 15 minutes. The rate of pages read per minute by him will be:
(A) 1.6
(B) 2
(C) 2.5
(D) 3
Answer: A

19. The length and breadth of a rectangle are in the ratio 3 : 1. If the breadth in 1 cm, than the length of the rectangle is:
(A) 14
(B) 16
(C) 18
(D) 21
Answer: D

20. Solve: 6.334  104
(A) 0.0006334
(B) 0.06334
(C) 6334
(D) 63340
Answer: D