Slave Dynasty – History

1 Masjid “Quwat-i-Islam was constructed by:
A. Shah Jehan
B. Akbar
C. Babar
D. Qutab-ud-Din Aibak
ANSWER: D
2 India’s earliest contact with Islam came through:
A. Arab invasion of Sindh in 7th century
B. Turkish invasions in 11th century
C. Sufi saints
D. Arab merchants of Malabar Coast
ANSWER: D
3 Sultan Altamash reigned from 1211 to:
A. 1236
B. 1216
C. 1207
D. 1209
ANSWER: A
4 The first and the last woman ruler of Delhi who was also a daughter of Sultan Altamash and succeeded him was:
A. Chand Bibi
B. Noor Jahan
C. Razia Sultana
D. None of these
ANSWER: C
5 Ādāb al-Muluk (“Conduct of the Kings”), the first Indo-Muslim classic on the art of government and warfare, was written for:
A. Muhammad-bin-Tughlaq
B. Mahmud of Gahzni
C. QutbuddinAibak
D. Sultan Iltutmish
ANSWER: D
6 Qutb-ud-Din was the founder of ‘Khandan-i-Ghulama’ in the Sub-continent. This family ruled over the Sub-continent for 84 years. The duration of their reign was:
A. 1206 to 1289
B. 1206 to 1290
C. 1206 to 1291
D. 1206 to 1292
ANSWER: B
7 Qatub-u-din Aibek became the first ruler of Islamic state of India in:
A. 1206
B. 1196
C. 1198
D. 1199
ANSWER: A
8 The slave Dynasty was founded in India in
A. 1206
B. 1196
C. 1198
D. 1199
ANSWER: A
9 First Islamic state was established in India in
A. 1206
B. 1196
C. 1198
D. 1199
ANSWER: A
10 Qutb-ud-Din Aibak was succeeded by Iltutmish in:
A. 1211
B. 1190
C. 1191
D. 1194
ANSWER: A
11 Delhi Sultanate was ended by Mughal emperor named as:
A. Babur
B. Akbar
C. Jahanagir
D. Humayun
ANSWER: A
12 Masjid Quwat-I-Islam is located in Dehli. However, the relevance of Sufi Khawaja Bukthiar Kaki vis-a-vis this mosque is:
A. He provided fund for it
B. It’s Qutab Minar was constructed in the memory of this Sufi
C. He provided labour for it
D. He participated in its construction as a labourer
ANSWER: B
13 The famous poet Amir Khusrow, nicknamed the ‘Parrot of India’ was the contemporary of all of the following except:
A. AlauddinKhilji
B. Ghiyas-ud-Din Balban
C. Iltutmish
D. None of these
ANSWER: C
14 Masjid Quwat-e-Islam is located in the city of:
A. Lahore
B. Delhi
C. Baghdad
D. Mansoora
ANSWER: B
15 Who completed the construction of Qutab Minar?
A. Sultan Shamas-ud-Din Altamash
B. Qutab-ud-Din
C. KhawajaBukthiar Kaki
D. Mahmud Ghaznavi
ANSWER: A
16 Qutb-ud-Din died while playing:
A. Cricket
B. Polo(Chugan)
C. Hockey
D. Football
ANSWER: B
17 The Delhi Sultanate was ruled by succession of:
A. 2 dynasties
B. 3 dynasties
C. 5 dynasties
D. none of the above
ANSWER: C
18 The first and the last woman ruler of Delhi was:
A. Chand Bibi
B. Noor Jehan
C. Razia Sultana
D. Mumtaz Mehal
ANSWER: C
19 The General of Sultan Shahab-ud-Din who conquered Bengal with only seventeen soldiers (he also conquered Behar) was known as:
A. Bukthiar Khilji
B. Babur
C. Sher Shah
D. Akbar
ANSWER: A
20 Sultan Qutab-ud-Din Aibak was:
A. First Muslim Governor of Sindh
B. First Muslim Ruler of South Asia
C. First Muslim Emperor of DehliSutanat
D. None of these
ANSWER: B
21 After the death of Qutb-ud-Din Aibak, the crown was transferred to his son in law named as:
A. Shams al-Din Iltutmish
B. Muhammad Ghuri
C. Nasir-ud-din Khusro
D. Ala-uddinKhilji
ANSWER: A
22 The longest reign of slave dynasty was by:
A. Qutub-ud-Din Aibak
B. Ghiyas-ud-Din Balban
C. Nasir-ud-Din Mahmood
D. Shams-ud-din Iltutmish
ANSWER: D
23 After Ghuri, the first Muslim governor of Delhi and former slave was:
A. Jhangir
B. Qutab-ud-Din Aibak
C. Balban
D. Shah Jehan
ANSWER: B
24 Qutb-ud-Din Aibak founded:
A. Umayyad Empire
B. Abbasids Empire
C. Mughal Empire
D. Delhi Sultanate
ANSWER: D
25 The Slave Dynasty lasted from 1206 to:
A. 1207
B. 1208
C. 1209
D. 1290
ANSWER: D