Sayyed Dynasty – History

1 The major source of royal income in medieval north India was:
A. Jaziyah
B. Kharaj
C. Zakar
D. Kham
ANSWER: A
2 Sayyid Khizar Khan was the:
A. Founder of the Lodhi Family
B. Founder of Khandan-i-Ghulama
C. Founder of the family of Sadat
D. Wazir of Gias-ud-Din Tughlaq
ANSWER: C
3 The Sayyid dynasty of the Delhi Sultanate is called so because:
A. Its founder and his successors adopted the title Sayyid
B. Its founder and his successors belonged to the Sayyid tribe of eastern Turkistan
C. Its founder and his successors were descendant of the prophet Muhammad
D. Its founder was a scholar of Islamic theology
ANSWER: C
4 Saddat Dynasty was founded by Khizar Khan in:
A. 1414
B. 1412
C. 1415
D. 1634
ANSWER: A
5 The duration of the reign of Alam Shah was:
A. 1461-1471
B. 1445 – 1451
C. 1206-1279
D. None of these
ANSWER: B
6 The last ruler of Saddat dynasty, Ala-ud-Din Alam Shah voluntarily abdicated the throne of the Delhi sultanate in favor of Bahlol Khan Lodi on:
A. April 8, 1461
B. April 19, 1451
C. 1206
D. All of these
ANSWER: B
7 The last ruler of Saddat dynasty was:
A. Dualat Khan
B. Ala-ud-Din Alam Shah
C. Yahya-bin-Ahmad
D. All of the above
ANSWER: B
8 Tarikh-i-Mubarak Shahi was written by:
A. Alam Shah
B. Timur
C. Yahya-bin-Ahmad
D. All of the above
ANSWER: C
9 Mubarak Shah styled himself as:
A. Alam Shah
B. Timur
C. Muizz-ud-Din Mubarak Shah
D. All of the above
ANSWER: C
10 Khizr Khan was succeeded by his son after his death on May 20, 1421. The name of his son was:
A. Alam Shah
B. Timur
C. Mubarak Khan
D. All of thesve
ANSWER: C
11 Sadaat or Sayyid Dynasty was established by:
A. Alam Shah
B. Timur
C. Khizr Khan
D. Bahlol
ANSWER: C
12 The official language of the Delhi sultanate was:
A. Urdu
B. Arabic
C. Persian
D. Hindi
ANSWER: C
13 The Saddat dynasty was the fourth dynasty of:
A. Delhi Sultanate
B. Mughal period
C. Abbasid’s dynasty
D. Tughlaq dynasty
ANSWER: A
14 Name of the metals of the coins Tanks, Shashgani and Jital of the Sultanate period were:
A. Silver, gold, copper
B. Gold, silver, copper
C. Silver, bronze, copper
D. Gold, bronze, copper
ANSWER: A
15 Sadaat Dynasty was founded in India in:
A. 1414
B. 1412
C. 1415
D. 1634
ANSWER: A
16 With reference to medieval Indian rules, one of the following statements is correct:
A. Alauddin Khilji first set up a separate ariz department
B. Balban introduced the branding system of horses of his military
C. Muhammad Bin Tughlaq was succeeded by his uncle to the Delhi throne
D. Founder of the family of Sadat was Sayyid Khizar Khan
ANSWER: D
17 First voyage of Vasco da Gama to India
A. 1456
B. 1476
C. 1498
D. 1345
ANSWER: C
18 Tamerlane the great Turkish conqueror who had his capital at Samarkand, penetrated India soon after in 1398-9 and sacked at:
A. Calcutta
B. Lahore
C. Delhi
D. None of them
ANSWER: C
19 Sadat family came into rule after Tughlaq family. The duration of reign of Sadat family was:
A. 1414 to 1451
B. 1414 to 1455
C. 1414 to 1465
D. 1414 to 1460
ANSWER: A
20 One of the statements is false that is:
A. Diwan-eKhairat, created by Firoz Shah Tughlaq
B. diwan-e-Mustakhraj, created by Altutmish
C. Diwan-e-Aziz, created by Balban
D. Diwan-e-Khohi, created Muhammad Bin Tughlaq
ANSWER: D
21 The best match is:
A. Zia-ud-Din Barani, Trikh-e-Muhammadi
B. Shams-e-SirajAfif, Tarikh-e-FerozShahi
C. Ibn-e-Batuta, Fatwa-e-Jahandari
D. Amir Khusro, Tabaqat-e-Nasiri
ANSWER: D
22 The Delhi Sultanate virtually ended due to the invasion of:
A. Changez Khan
B. Babar
C. Nadir Shah
D. Taimur
ANSWER: D
23 One of the architectural features that was not brought by the Turkish conquerors was:
A. The dome
B. The vault
C. The arch
D. Decorative figures
ANSWER: D
24 The causes for the decline of the Delhi Sultanate were:
A. Weak Government
B. Invasion Timur
C. Lack of clear-cut succession policy
D. All of above
ANSWER: D
25 Sadaat Dynasty in India was ended in
A. 1442
B. 1445
C. 1451
D. 1456
ANSWER: C
26 Sadaat Dynasty succeeded the Tughlaq dynasty and ruled that sultanate until they were displaced by:
A. Mughals
B. Babar
C. Chengaiz Khan
D. Lodi dynasty.
ANSWER: D
27 Sadaat dynasty ruled for:
A. 10
B. 20
C. 37
D. 40
ANSWER: C
28 One of the following statement is correct:
A. Fatwa – a legal decision according to the Islamic law
B. Majlis – meaning place of council
C. Dar-ul-Harab – land of infidels
D. Madad-e-Mash – pension to scholars and saints by the Sultans
ANSWER: D

Click Here to Download Sayyed Dynasty PDF MCQs Book for Free