1To print PowerPoint presentation, press:

A.Ctrl + A

B.Ctrl + Shift + P

C.Ctrl + P

D.CTRL + S

ANSWER:C

2The task force established by Pakistan Navy to defend CPEC is called:

A.Task Force 75

B.Task Force 88

C.Task Force 90

D.Task Force 91

ANSWER:B

3Cells in MS Excel can be uniquely identified by:

A.Column letters and row numbers​​ 

B.Column numbers and row letters

C.Cell coordinates

D.None of these

ANSWER:B

4Montagu - Chelmafor reforms introduced a system​​ called:

A.Monarch

B.Theocracy

C.Democracy

D.Diarchy

ANSWER:D

5Given that 543 ´ 21 = 11403. Find the value of: 1140.3 ¸ 5.43

A.210

B.150

C.120

D.200

ANSWER:A

6Average of ten positive numbers is x. If each number is increased by 10%, than x:

A.Remains unchanged

B.May decrease

C.May increase

D.is increased by 10%

ANSWER:D

7Three hundredths is the same as:

A.0.3

B.300

C.300

D.0.03

ANSWER:D

8Choose the correct preposition: look! There is a big spider _________ the​​ ceiling.

A.At

B.In

C.On

D.Of

ANSWER:C

9There are two sections A and B of a class, consisting of 36 and 44 students respectively. If the average weight of section A is 40kg and that of section B is 35kg, find the average weight of the whole class

A.30 kg

B.35 kg

C.37.25 kg

D.42.50 kg

ANSWER:C

10Mr Antonio Guterres is serving as the Secretary General of the United Nations. To which country doss he belong?

A.Italy

B.Spain

C.Poland

D.Portugal

ANSWER:D

11’’ٹسوے بہانا‘‘​​ محاورہ ہے، اس کا مفہوم کیا ہے؟

A.پانی بہانا

B.پانی میں کاغذی کشتیاں جلانا

C.جھوٹ موٹ کا رونا

D.پھوٹ پھوٹ کر رونا

Answer: C

12The word Pentium is related to:

A.Hard Disk

B.DVD

C.Printer

D.Microprocessor

ANSWER:D

13Euphonious is the​​ opposito of:

A.Concordant

B.Lethargic

C.Harmonious

D.Cacophonic

ANSWER:D

14‘Amazon’ is a best example _________ site.

A.E-Commerce

B.Social Networking

C.Blogging

D.Entertainment

ANSWER:A

15Surah Al-Kausar is the shortest surah of​​ the Holy Quran. The number of its verses (Ayaa’t) is:

A.Three

B.Four

C.Five

D.Less then three

ANSWER:A

16“Fidel Castro” was the leader of:

A.France

B.South Africa

C.Nigeria

D.Cuba

ANSWER:D

17Three numbers are in the ratio 4:5:6 and​​ their average is 30. The largest number is:

A.28

B.32

C.36

D.42

ANSWER:C

18Solve 5 ¸ 0.5 = ?

A.2.5

B.25

C.10

D.1

ANSWER:C

19What is the fractional equivalent of 12.5%?

A.43922

B.44076

C.43952

D.44044

ANSWER:D

20A/an​​ _________ contains information like text, image or music.

A.Gadget

B.File

C.Keyboard

D.Internet browser

ANSWER:B