Muslim Reformist Movement in Subcontinent – History

1Titu Mir refused to surrender unconditionally. He met with British soldiers and fought bravely but was overwhelmed by superior equipment. He died in fighting and with his death his​​ 

men were dispersed in the year:

A.1829

B.1830

C.1831

D.1832

ANSWER:C

2Haji Shariatullah came back to his country and started Faraizi Movement among the most depressed classes of Muslims, he remained in Mecca for:

A.10 years

B.12 years

C.15 years

D.20 years

ANSWER:D

3Titu Mir waged war and became successful against:

A.Karishna Rai

B.Kaliprasanna Mukherjee

C.Both of them

D.None of them

ANSWER:C

4Karishna Rai and Kaliprasanna were:

A.Commanders of British Army

B.Hindu fundamentalists

C.Big Zamindars

D.None of these

ANSWER:C

5Kalipresanna was the Zamindar of Gobardanga and KarisnaRai was the Zamindar of:

A.Assam

B.Dehli

C.Bombay

D.Purnia

ANSWER:D

6Name the person who showed policy of high-handedness by imposing on all his Muslims tenants, a special ‘tax on beards’. Tenants refused to pay tax and united under Titu Mir and​​ 

defeated him:

A.Gobardanga

B.KarishnaRai

C.Kalipresanna

D.None of these

ANSWER:B

7The Zamindar of Gobardanga, Kaliprasanna, sought the help of the chief officer of the Kuthir of Mollarhat to crush the power of Titu Mir – who was also discomfited. The chief officer​​ 

of the Kuthir of Mollarhat was:

A.Bentic

B.Henry

C.Davis

D.John William

ANSWER:C

8Titu Mir set up a government of his own. The British sided with Hindu Zamindars and sent a command under the magistrate of Barasat against Titu Mir but was compelled to flee from​​ 

battle-field. The name of the Magistrate of Barasat was:

A.Davis

B.Alexander

C.William Bentick

D.Hastings

ANSWER:B

9Name the Governor General of Indo-Pakistan who sent an army consisting of one hundred English soldiers, three hundred Sepoy and few guns to Bengal:

A.William Bentick

B.William Davis

C.William Moray

D.William Shakespeare

ANSWER:A

10The person who led a peasant revolt against the oppression of landlords was:

A.Mir Mohsin Ali

B.Mir Akhtar Ali

C.Titu Mir

D.Dudhu Mir

ANSWER:C

11The name of the commander of the army that was sent to Bengal to crush Titu Mir was:

A.Cornwallis

B.Warren Hastings

C.Colonel Stuart

D.Walliam Davis

ANSWER:C

12Titu Mir constructed a fort of bamboos at Narkelbaria. In order to strength his power he collected war materials. As a commander of his forces, he appointed:

A.Masum Khan

B.Khizar Khan

C.Rana Khan

D.Ihsan Khan

ANSWER:A

13Name the popular soldier of Titu Mir who was sentenced to death:

A.Masum Khan

B.Miskin Khan

C.Abdul Aziz

D.Shah Asmail

ANSWER:A

14The main cause of the defeat of Titu Mir by the hands of British Army was:

A.Unfaithfulness of some companions

B.Weak policy of war

C.Lack of equipments

D.Lack of skills

ANSWER:C

15‘Farizi Tehreek’ was started in the Sub-continent in East Bengal to demolish those traditions which were based on Shirk. The movement was started in the first half of 19th century by:

A.Syyid Mir Nasir Ali

B.Haji Shariat-ullah

C.Sheikh Ahmad Serhandi

D.None of these

ANSWER:B

16Haji Shariat-ullah was born in 1780 in Bengal in a village name:

A.Narkelbaria.

B.Banderlakola, Faridpur district

C.Ajmeer Sharif

D.None of these

ANSWER:B

17The basic purpose of the movement was to turn Muslims towards fulfilling their fundamental Islamic duties of offering prayers, fasting, performing Haj and obligation to pay Zakat.​​ 

This movement was therefore named as:

A.Mujahidin Movement

B.Faraizi Movement.

C.Mir Movement

D.movement

ANSWER:B

18The aim of Haji Shariatullah’s life was:

A.to reform the social evils and to improve the conditions of the Muslims

B.to establish the ideal of Islam and to awaken the political consciousness of the Muslims

C.Both of them

D.None of them

ANSWER:C

19The founder of Faraizi Movement was:

A.Mian Faroz Khan

B.Haji Fazal Haq

C.Haji Shariat-ullah

D.Haji Mohammad Mohsin

ANSWER:C

20At the age of eighteen, Haji Shariat-ullah went on pilgrimage to Mecca where he received his training under a famous scholar of Arabia. The name of the scholar was:

A.Sheikh Amir​​ 

B.Sheikh Habeeb

C.Sheikh Tahir​​ 

D.Sheikh Hamza

ANSWER:C

21During the Pakistan Movement, Qazi Muhammad Issa rendered great services for the Muslims of:

A.Sindh

B.Bengal

C.KPK

D.Balochistan

ANSWER:D

22William Bentick sent army to Bengal to crush Titu Mir in the year:

A.1829

B.1830

C.1831

D.1832

ANSWER:B

23Mujahidin Movement rejuvenated the concept of:

A.Akbar’s Din-e-Ilahi

B.Khilafat-e-Rashida

C.Mahdavi movement​​ 

D.None of the above

ANSWER:B

24Shah Wali Ullah was died in:

A.July 23. 1770​​ 

B.August 20, 1762

C.June 20. 1778​​ 

D.None of the above

ANSWER:B

25The very first person in the subcontinent who translated the Holy Quran into Persian language for better understanding of the holy book was:

A.Shah Wali-ullah​​ 

B.Ahmed Shah Abdali

C.Mujaddid Alf Sani​​ 

D.None of the above

ANSWER:A

26Real name of Shah Wali-Ullah was Qutbuddin and his historical name was:

A.Azimuddin

B.Sheikh Sirhind

C.Sir Syed

D.None of the above

ANSWER:A

27Madressah Rahimiya was established by

A.Adil Khan

B.Shah Abdul Rahim

C.Kehman Khan

D.Khizar Khan

ANSWER:B

28Shah Wali Ullah was a prolific writer and wrote extensively on Fiqh and Hadith. He eventually wrote:

A.23 books

B.70 books

C.51 books

D.None of these

ANSWER:C

29Shah Wali Ullah got his early education from:

A.Aligarh College

B.Deoband

C.Madressah Rahimiya

D.NadvatulUlema

ANSWER:C

30Syed Ahmad Shaheed born in:

A.24 October 1786 Rai Barelli

B.24 October 1886 Patna

C.25 October 1780 Deccan​​ 

D.None of them

ANSWER:A

31The founder of the movement of Jihad in the Sub-continent was:

A.Hassan Abdali

B.Sayyid Ahmad Shaheed

C.Shah Abd-ul-Aziz

D.Data GanjBaksh

ANSWER:B

32The advisor of Titu Mir was:

A.Aziz Shah

B.Miskin Shah

C.Rehan Shah

D.None of these

ANSWER:B

33Some of the Hindu rituals like preparation of Halwa and firework during Shab-i-Barat, unnecessary expenditures on the occasions of marriage, birth, etc. Ceremonial observances such

​​ as “Giarhwin and Bibi-ki-Sahnak” were strictly prohibited in:

A.Mujahidin Movement

B.Bhakti Movement

C.Din-e-Illahi

D.All of the above

ANSWER:A

34In order to dissolve their miseries, Haji Shariat-ullah demanded from the people:

A.To become the member of Faraizi movement

B.To become united against external powers

C.To give up non-Islamic customs and practices

D.All of these

ANSWER:C

35Sayyid Ahmad Shaheed martyred with some of his friends at Balakot in:

A.1830

B.1831

C.1832

D.1833

ANSWER:B

36In Western Bengal, the well-known personality who was associated with the movement of Sayyid Ahmad Shaheed and whose real name was Syyid Mir Nasir Ali was:

A.Titu Mir

B.Molvi Ahmad Saeed

C.Mahabat Khan

D.Sir Sayyid

ANSWER:A

37Titu Mir was born in:

A.1780

B.1781

C.1782

D.1783

ANSWER:C

38A peasant revolt against the exactions of the Government and the oppression of the landlords was started by:

A.Titu Mir

B.Molvi Ahmad Saeed

C.Mahabat Khan

D.Sir Sayyid

ANSWER:A

39Besides Shariatullah and Dudhu Mian, Titu Mir was another important figure who was moved with the sufferings of the Muslims of Bengal. His real name was:

A.Mir Mohsin Ali

B.Mir Nisar Ali

C.Mir Akhtar Ali

D.Mir Hussain Ali

ANSWER:B

40Titu Mir’s physical structure gave the indication of his military genius. He was born in 1782 in:

A.24 Parganas

B.25 Parganas

C.26 Parganas

D.27 Parganas

ANSWER:A