Lodhi Dynasty – History

1 Babur met with Afghans in 1529 and inflicted defeat on them in the:
A. Battle of Gogra
B. Battle of Amritsar
C. 1st Battle of Panipat
D. Battle of Dehli
ANSWER: A
2 Babur defeated and killed Ibrahim Lodhi in:
A. 1523
B. 1524
C. 1526
D. 1532
ANSWER: C
3 Mughal dynasty was founded by Babur:
A. 1523
B. 1524
C. 1526
D. 1532
ANSWER: C
4 Chaghatai Turks were also known as:
A. Khaljis
B. Mughals
C. Baghlols
D. Lodhi
ANSWER: B
5 Babur met with some rebellion forces in the field of Panipat on April 21, 1526 and while defeating it captured Delhi and Agra. The forces are from Sultan:
A. Ibrahim Lodhi
B. Akbar Lodhi
C. BehlolLodhi
D. None of these
ANSWER: A
6 Babar raided the Punjab from Afghanistan and finally defeated the last of the Delhi sultans, the Lodhis, at the battle of Panipat in:
A. 1526
B. 1556
C. 1426
D. 1326
ANSWER: A
7 The Rajputs were defeated in the Battle of Khanwah and Rana Sangha was narrowly escaped. The name of the victory of Khanwah, where Rajputs after their discomfiture gathered together under Medini Rao was:
A. Fortress of Chanderi
B. Fortress of Gordawa
C. Fortress of Ghana
D. Fortress of Khanwah
ANSWER: A
8 Babar invaded India in 1526 during the reign of:
A. Ibrahim Lodhi
B. Daulat Khan Lodhi
C. Akbar Lodhi
D. Khizar Lodhi
ANSWER: A
9 The first ruler of Lodhi Dynasty was:
A. Khizar Lodhi
B. Behlol Lodhi
C. Sadat Lodhi
D. SikandarLodhi
ANSWER: B
10 At the approach of the Mughals, the Afghan chiefs surrendered to Babur. Mahmud Lodhi, being deserted by his supporters sought shelter with the ruler of Bengal which compelled Babur to approach Bengal. The ruler of Bengal at that time was:
A. Nasrat Shah
B. Nadir Shah
C. Ahmad Shah Durrani
D. Sher Shah
ANSWER: A
11 The last ruler of Lodhi dynasty was:
A. Bahlol Lodhi
B. Daulat Khan Lodhi
C. Ibrahim Lodhi
D. Sikandar Lodhi
ANSWER: C
12 Babar’s 12,000 army force faced a huge force of Ibrahim Lodhi at the first battle of Panipat. The number of his army was:
A. 50000
B. 80000
C. 100000
D. 60000
ANSWER: C
13 The battle that marked an end to the Dehli Sultanate in Sub-continent in 1526 was:
A. Battle of Panipat I
B. Battle of Gogra
C. Battle of Khanwa
D. None of the above II
ANSWER: A
14 Babur became the master of the whole of northern the Sub-continent from Kabul to Bengal after defeating Ibrahim Lodhi through:
A. Battle of Gogra
B. Battle of Khanwah
C. Battle of Panipat
D. All of them
ANSWER: D
15 The battle that was fought between the invading forces of Babur and the Lodi Empire, and that took place on 21 April 1526 in North India. It marked the beginning of the Mughal Empire.That was one of the earliest battles involving gunpowder firearms and f
A. Battle of Gogra
B. Battle of Khanwah
C. Battle of Panipat
D. All of them
ANSWER: C
16 A park in Delhi, India that is spread over 90 acres (360,000 m2) and contains, Mohammed Shah’s Tomb, Sikander Lodi’s Tomb, Sheesh Gumbad and Bara Gumbad and is now protected
by the Archeological Survey of India is famous as:
A. Garden of Paradise
B. Garden of Panipat
C. Lodhi Gardens
D. All of them
ANSWER: C
17 Which among the following Sultans of Delhi abolished the ‘Zakat’ on grain?
A. Alauddin Khilji
B. Mohammad-bin-Tughlaq
C. Firoz Shah Tughlaq
D. Sikandar Lodi
ANSWER: D
18 Babur defeated Ibrahim Lodhi in the First Battle of Panipat in:
A. 1523
B. 1524
C. 1526
D. 1532
ANSWER: C
19 Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
A. Baz Bahadur – Malwa
B. Sultan Muzaffar Shah – Gujarat
C. Yusuf Adil Shah – Ahmednagar
D. Qutub Shah – Golkunda
ANSWER: C
20 Name the city/cities where Afghans created disturbances by supporting the cause of Ibrahim Lodhi’s brother Mahamud Lodhi:
A. Bihar
B. Jaunpur
C. Both a & b
D. None of them
ANSWER: C