Following is most requested Past Paper of Junior Clerk in Services and General Administration Department. Exam conducted by Punjab Public Service Commission. It can give you some useful information regarding entry test. This Past Paper MCQs can also help you to prepare NTS, OTS, PTS, FPSC, SPSC, KPPSC, AJPSC and other types of entry test exams. You can also download PDF file of the same for printing and further use. Getting a job in Civil Secretariat Department is everyone’s dream.

1 ) Fill in the blank with appropriate preposition: The terrorists have been setting _________ bombs in trains.
A. off
B. out
C. up
D. with
ANSWER: A
2 ) The Famous Pakistani cricketer, Shahid Afridi made a world record of fastest Hundred in just _________ balls.
A. 25
B. 27
C. 35
D. 37
ANSWER: D
3 ) Rows in Microsoft Excel are labelled as:
A. 1, 2,3, etc
B. A1, A2, etc
C. C, A B, C, etc
D. D, A*, B*, etc
ANSWER: A
4 ) In the world of computer science what is LINUX?
A. A malware
B. An application Program
C. A firmware
D. An operating System
ANSWER: D
5 ) In which transmission mode is the communication two-way with the channel being used by both connected devices simultaneously?
A. Simplex
B. Half duplex
C. Full duplex
D. Re^rse
ANSWER: C
6 ) Shalamar Garden, Lahore is an important feature of _________ garden.
A. French
B. Chinese
C. English
D. Mughal
ANSWER: D
7 ) Synonym of Eradicate is:
A. Eliminate
B. To forget
C. To forgive
D. Validation
ANSWER: A
8 ) Next Olympic Games in 2020 will be the _________ Olympiad.
A. 32nd
B. 30th
C. 35th
D. 34th
ANSWER:
9 ) A type of malware often disguised as legitimate software is:
A. Trojan Horse
B. PDF
C. Chrome
D. Safari
ANSWER: A
10 ) A computer virus is:
A. A Micro organism
B. Electromagnetic waves entering computer through
C. A useful micro component of a computer
D. A computer programme
ANSWER: D

11 ) He is knocking _________ the door.
A. On
B. Of
C. Over
D. At
ANSWER: A
12 ) If day before yesterday was Saturday then day after tomorrow will be:
A. Tuesday
B. Wednesday
C. Thursday
D. Friday
ANSWER: B
13 ) In MS Word 2007, which of the following is used to extend a selection one character to the right side?
A. CTRL+RIGHT ARROW
B. ALT+RIGHT ARROW
C. TAB+RIGKT ARROW
D. SHIFT+RIGHT ARROW
ANSWER: D
14 ) The Earth is the _________ largest planet of the Solar System.
A. Second
B. Third
C. Fourth
D. Fifth
ANSWER: D
15 ) The Colosseum and the Forum are right next to each other in:
A. Paris
B. London
C. Boston
D. Rome
ANSWER: D
16 ) A joystick is a(n) _________ device.
A. Input
B. Output
C. Storage
D. Processing
ANSWER: A
17 ) Data stored on a hard disk can also be saved on which of the following?
A. CD
B. Magnetic tape
C. Floppy disk
D. All of these
ANSWER: D
18 ) In a Windows PC, Ctrl+Y in Microsoft Powerpoint is the shortcut for:
A. Redoing
B. Undoing
C. Yosernite
D. Yearwise arrangement
ANSWER: A
19 ) Who was the 1st Governor General of Pakistan?
A. Liaqat Ali Khan
B. Muhammad Ali Bogra
C. Za ul Haq
D. M A Jinnah
ANSWER: D
20 ) An electronic copy of data such as a Tile viewed on a computer’s display is called:
A. Soft copy
B. Gold copy
C. Hard copy
D. Premium copy
ANSWER: A
21) When was the first battle fought by Muslims?
A. Before Hijrat (Migration to Medina)
B. 1 A.H.
C. 2 A.H.
D. 3 A.H.
ANSWER: C
22 ) Which amongst the following is the smallest unit of storage?
A. Bit
B. Nibble
C. Byte
D. Megabyte
ANSWER: A
23 ) Programmes written to make computers function in a desired way are called:
A. Codes
B. Instructions
C. Hardware
D. Software
ANSWER: D
24 ) Which is the full form of Wi-Fi?
A. Wireless Fidelity
B. Wired Fidelity
C. Wireless Focus
D. Wireless Field
ANSWER: A
25 ) Which of the following is the key to close a run dialog box in window?
A. SHIFT
B. ESC
C. TAB
D. F8
ANSWER: B