Jalal-ud-Din Muhammad Akbar – Mughal History

1 Akbar’s so-called Deen-i-Ilahi was practically opposed by a religious scholar named as:
A. Moin udin Chishti
B. Hazrat Sheikh Ahmad Serhandi
C. Data Ganj Bakhs
D. Hazrat Gaisu Draz
ANSWER: B
2 Akbar suppressed the rebellion in Bengal that had aroused in 1580 in the year:
A. 1581
B. 1582
C. 1583
D. 1584
ANSWER: B
3 For establishing his position in the heart, of Hindus, Akbar tried to unite Hindu & Muslims under one banner and was called:
A. Father of Nations
B. Father of Two Nation theory
C. Father of Nationalism
D. None of them
ANSWER: C
4 Akbar belong to:
A. Wahabi sect
B. Shiah sect
C. Sunni sect
D. Ahle-Hadith sect
ANSWER: C
5 Akbar conquered two states in 1591 & 1595 respectively. The name these two states were:
A. Sindh & Bangal
B. Sindh & Bihar
C. Sindh & Baluchistan
D. Sindh & Serhad
ANSWER: C
6 Akbar annexed Kashmir to his empire in:
A. 1586
B. 1585
C. 1584
D. 1583
ANSWER: A
7 The name of the religion promulgated by Akbar was:
A. Din-i-Ilahi
B. Din-i-Ibrahimi
C. Both of them
D. None of them
ANSWER: A
8 Besides Akbar, one more emperor tried to establish a new Deen but he did not carry it on the suggestion of Sufis. His name was:
A. Ala-ud-Din Khalji
B. Humayoun
C. Babur
D. Sher Shah Suri
ANSWER: A
9 The philosophy that was presented by Hazrat Sheikh Ahmad Sarhandi against the movement of Wahdat-ul Wajood was known as:
A. wahadat-ul-Islam
B. Wahdat-ul-Shahud
C. Both of them
D. None of them
ANSWER: B
10 Akbar moved the capital of his empire from Agra to Lahore in:
A. 1584
B. 1585
C. 1586
D. 1587
ANSWER: B
11 Akbar was succeeded by his son:
A. Aurangzeb
B. Shah Jahan
C. Jahangir
D. Humayun
ANSWER: C
12 When Akbar died his empire stretched from central India to Kashmir, and included:
A. Calcutta
B. Multan
C. Peshawar
D. Rajasthan & Sindh
ANSWER: D
13 Akbar the great was a great pattern of:
A. Mughal art
B. Music
C. Literature
D. Mughal Art and Literature
ANSWER: D
14 Akbar promulgated the famous Din-i-Ilahi (amalgam of Islamic and Hinduism practices) in:
A. 1580
B. 1581
C. 1582
D. 1583
ANSWER: C
15 Akbar took very bold step(s) in 1579 that is/are considered the great blow at the authority of the Ulema. Those steps were:
A. Displaced the Chief Imam of Jamai Masjid at Fatehpur Sikri and himself read Khutba from the Pulpit
B. Issued a decree known as Mehazar or infallibility Decree
C. Both of them
D. None of them
ANSWER: C
16 Akbar was died in the autumn of 1605:
A. of T.B.
B. by falling from stairs
C. of Diarrhoea
D. by falling from horse
ANSWER: C
17 The Decan compaign was brought to a close with the capture of the famous fortress of Asirgarh in 160. However, Akbar became the master of the whole of Hindustan in:
A. 1601
B. 1602
C. 1603
D. 1604
ANSWER: B
18 Akbar annexed Qandahar to the Mughal Empire in the year:
A. 1595
B. 1596
C. 1597
D. 1598
ANSWER: A
19 Tulsidas, the author of Ramcharitmanas, was a contemporary of which of the following rulers?
A. Akbar
B. Humayun
C. Shahjahan
D. Sher Shah Suri
ANSWER: A
20 Akbar shifted his capital back to Agra where he reigned until his death in the year:
A. 1596
B. 1597
C. 1598
D. 1599
ANSWER: D
21 Akbar was succeeded by his eldest son named:
A. Babur
B. Sher Shah Suri
C. Jehangir
D. None of them
ANSWER: C
22 The text of the document called Mahzar, by which Akbar assumed the role of supreme arbiter in the matters of religion is found in
A. Nizamuddin’s Tabaqat-I-Akbari
B. Arif Quandahari’s Tarikh-I-Alfi
C. Abul Fazl’s Akbarnama
D. Badauni’s Muntakahab-ut-Tawarikh
ANSWER: C
23 Under Akbar, the Mir Bakshi was required to look after
A. military affairs
B. the state treasury
C. the royal household
D. the land revenue system
ANSWER: A
24 Which of the following was not a silver coin during Akbar?
A. Jalal
B. Dam
C. Darab
D. Pandau
ANSWER: B
25 Which of the following elements was not found in Akbar’s architecture?
A. Use of red sandstone
B. Hindu elements
C. Foliated arches
D. Charbagh surrounding the tombs
ANSWER: C