Indus Valley Civilisation – History MCQs

1 The Great Bath of the Indus Valley Civilization was discovered in:
A. Harappa
B. Mohenjodaro
C. Lothal
D. Ropar
ANSWER: B
2 Alexander the Great visited Taxila and crossed the Salt Range (South of modern Islamabad) to the:
A. Beas River
B. Jhelum River
C. Indus River
D. Kabul River
ANSWER: A
3 In 321 BC Chandragupta founded the Mauryan Empire, which was centred in modern in Pakistan but had its capital far to the east at:
A. Asaam
B. Calcutta
C. Delhi
D. Patna
ANSWER: D
4 The name of the empire founded by Chandragupta was:
A. Ashoka Empire
B. Chandragupta Empire
C. Mauryan Empire
D. None of them
ANSWER: C
5 The Mauryan Empire was founded in:
A. 361 BC
B. 301 BC
C. 319 BC
D. 321 BC
ANSWER: D
6 Buddhism was promoted and shrines for Buddhist were built in sub continent by:
A. Ashoka
B. Saka
C. Chandragupta
D. Maurya
ANSWER: A
7 The Bactrian Greeks arrived in Gandhara in:
A. 175 BC
B. 182 BC
C. 185 BC
D. 165 BC
ANSWER: C
8 The main occupation of the Indus Valley civilization was:
A. Agriculture
B. Cattle rearing
C. Hunting
D. None of these
ANSWER: A
9 Scythians (Sakas) invaded the Gandharan region in:
A. 65 BC
B. 75 BC
C. 85 BC
D. 95 BC
ANSWER: B
10 Taxila was the capital of:
A. Ghandhara
B. Persian Empire
C. Mauryan Empire
D. Chandragupta Empire
ANSWER: A
11 The Gandharan region between 327-325 BC was conquered by:
A. Asoka
B. Aryans
C. Alexander the Great
D. Egyptians
ANSWER: C
12 Excavations at Moenjo Daro have revealed in earthen vessels:
A. Millet grains
B. Lentils
C. Rice grains
D. None
ANSWER: A
13 Scythians came from:
A. Central Asia
B. Middle East
C. Europe
D. South Asia
ANSWER: A
14 Parthians overpowered Scythians in the year:
A. 30 AD
B. 25 AD
C. 20 AD
D. 40 AD
ANSWER: C
15 Parthians came from East of the:
A. Caspian Sea
B. Arabian Sea
C. Cape Monze
D. Red Sea
ANSWER: A
16 The Kushans came to Sub-continent in:
A. 65 A.D.
B. 45 A.D.
C. 50 A.D.
D. 60 A.D.
ANSWER: D
17 There are similarities between the seals found at Mohenjo-Daro and:
A. Egypt
B. China
C. Sumerian
D. Afghanistan
ANSWER: C
18 New Greek cities at Taxila and Pushkalawati (Charsadda) were built by:
A. Greeks
B. Bactrian Greeks
C. Persian
D. None
ANSWER: B
19 Aryans came from:
A. Iran
B. West Asia
C. Central Asia
D. Afghanistan
ANSWER: C
20 The Great Granary of the Indus Valley Civilization has been discovered at:
A. Harappa
B. Mohenjodaro
C. Kalibangan
D. Lothal
ANSWER: B