Ghori Dynasty – History

1 The Ghorids captured Ghazni in:
A. 1030 A.D
B. 1187 A.D
C. 1150 A.D
D. 998 A.D
ANSWER: C
2 Shahab-ud-Din Ghuri was the successor of:
A. Raja Taj Pal
B. Muhammad Bin Qasim
C. Qutb-ud-Din
D. Mahmud Ghaznvi
ANSWER: D
3 The first dynasty of Delhi Sultanate after Ghaznvi was:
A. Sada Dynasty
B. Ghuri Dynasty
C. Tughluq Dynasty
D. Mamluk Dynasty
ANSWER: B
4 The sultans of the Mamluk Dynasty were the successors of:
A. Qutb-ud-Din Aibak
B. Shahab-ud-Din Ghauri
C. Sher Shah Suri
D. Mahmud Ghaznvi
ANSWER: B
5 Name the battle which was fought in 1192 A.D.:
A. First Battle of Tarain (Taraori)
B. Second Battle of Tarain (Taraori)
C. Battle of Talikota
D. None of these
ANSWER: B
6 In the 11th century the Turkish rulers of Afghanistan began the Islamic conquest of India from the:
A. Northeast
B. West
C. Northwest
D. North
ANSWER: C
7 The second phase of Muslims expansion began with the establishment of which Muslim dynasty:
A. Mughal
B. Afghan
C. Turkish
D. Khilji
ANSWER: C
8 The Ghaznvi Kingdom was overthrown by:
A. Mughals
B. Afghans
C. Ghauris
D. None of these
ANSWER: C
9 When Muhammad Ghuri became the king of Ghazni?
A. 1171 AD
B. 1172 AD
C. 1173 AD
D. 1174 AD
ANSWER: C
10 Shahab-ud-Din Ghuri established the Muslim rule in:
A. West India
B. East India
C. North India
D. None of them
ANSWER: C
11 After the Ghaznavi’s the Ghori family came into power in Sub-continent. The king of the Ghori family who is famous for eleven attacks on the Sub-continent was:
A. Sultan Shahab-ud-Din Ghori
B. Qutb-ud-Din Aibak
C. Sultan Amir-ud-Din Ghori
D. Mughals
ANSWER: A
12 Who among the following rulers had stamped the figure of Goddess Lakshmi on his coins and had his name inscribed in Nagari Characters?
A. Muhammad Ghazni
B. Akbar
C. Muhammad Ghori
D. Muhammad Bin Tughlaq
ANSWER: C
13 The Ghaznavi Kingdom was overthrown near the end of 12th Century by the:
A. Ghorids
B. Lodhis
C. Ghaznavids
D. Mughals
ANSWER: A
14 The Ghaznavi Kingdom was overthrown near the end of 12th Century by the:
A. Ghorids
B. Mughals
C. Ghaznavids
D. Lodhis
ANSWER: A
15 Mahmood of Ghori swept down the Indus into India, defeated the Rajput confederacy there in 1192 and captured:
A. Calcutta
B. Lahore
C. Delhi
D. Orangabad
ANSWER: D
16 Mention the name of book written by Al-Beruni in which he provided the basis for “Two Nation Theory”
A. Muslim Separatism in India & Pakistan
B. Kitab-ul-Hind
C. Asar ul Sanadid
D. None of These
ANSWER: B
17 The full name of Shahab-ud-Din Ghuri was:
A. Wajih-ud-Din Muhammad Bin Sam Shahab-ud-Din Ghuri
B. Kalim-ud-Din Muhammad Bin Sam Shahab-ud-Din Ghuri
C. Muizz-ud-Din Muhammad Bin Sam Shahab-ud-Din Ghuri
D. Shahab-ud-Din Muhammad Bin Sam Shahab-ud-Din Ghuri
ANSWER: C
18 Mahmood of Ghori swept down the Indus into India, defeated the Rajput confederacy there in 1192 and captured:
A. Lahore
B. Calcutta
C. Aurangabad
D. Delhi
ANSWER: D
19 Sultan Mohammad Ghori died in:
A. 1189
B. 1190
C. 1191
D. 1196
ANSWER: D
20 To conquer and annex Peshawar and Punjab, Mahmud of Ghazni defeated
A. Ghurids
B. Karkotakas
C. Hindushahis
D. Arabs
ANSWER: C
21 After return of Ghuri the in charge of Indo-Pakistan was:
A. Jhangir
B. Qutab-ud-Din Aibak
C. Balban
D. Shah Jehan
ANSWER: B

Click here to Download Ghaori Dynasty MCQs Book