Following is Past Paper of Assistant in Labour and Human Resource Department, Punjab. Exam conducted by Punjab Public Service Commission. It can give you some useful information regarding entry test. This Past Paper MCQs can also help you to prepare NTS, OTS, PTS, FPSC, SPSC, KPPSC, AJPSC and other types of entry test exams. You can also download PDF file of the same for printing and further use.

1 ) Chaudhry Rehmat Ali, who proposed the name “Pakistan” is buried in?
A. Karachi
B. London
C. Oxford
D. Cambridge
ANSWER: D
2 ) The Rio de Janeiro Earth Summit took place in:
A. June 1990
B. June 1992
C. May 1994
D. May 1996
ANSWER: B
3 ( ’’اندلس میں اجنبی‘‘ اور ’’خانہ بدوش‘‘ کس کی تصانیف ہیں؟
A. ابن انشاء
B. مستنصر حسین تارڑ
C. اشفاق احمد
D. سعادت حسن منٹو
ANSWER: B
4 ( درج ذیل شعر کس کا ہے: نثار میں تیری گلیوں کے اے وطن کے جہاں – چلی ہے رسم کے کوئی نہ سر اٹھا کے چلے
A. علامہ اقبال
B. احمد فراز
C. فیض احمد فیض
D. حبیب جالب
ANSWER: C
5 ( اردو شعراء میں سب سے پہلے تصوف کس کے ہاں ملتا ہے؟
A. ذوق
B. میردرد
C. غالب
D. مومن
ANSWER: B
6 ( ’’داستان مجاہد‘‘ کس کی تحریر ہے؟
A. نسیم حجازی
B. ابن انشاء
C. ممتاز مفتی
D. انتظار حسین
ANSWER: A
7 ( ’’تم آئے ہو نہ شب انتظار گزری ہے- تلاش میں ہے سحر بار بار گزری ہے‘‘ ۔شعر کس کا ہے؟
A. وصی شاہ
B. پروین شاکر
C. میر تقی میر
D. فیض احمد فیض
ANSWER: D
8 ( علامہ اقبال کا پہلا اُردو شعری مجموعہ کون سا ہے؟
A. بانگ درا
B. بال جبریل
C. ارمغان حجاز
D. جاوید نامہ
ANSWER: A
9 ( ’’جس کو فلک نے لوٹ کے ویران کر دیا ۔ ہم رہنے والے ہیں اسی اجڑے دیار کے‘‘ یہ مشہور شعر کس کا ہے؟
A. غالب
B. میر تقی میر
C. خواجہ میر درد
D. مومن خان مومن
ANSWER: B
10 ( ’’بوے گل لے گئی بیرونِ چمن رازِ چمن کیا قیامت ہے کہ خود پھول ہیں غمازِ چمن‘‘ اس شعر میں علم بیان کی کون سی صورت آئی ہے؟
A. تشبیہ
B. استعارہ
C. مجازِ مرسل
D. کنایہ
ANSWER: B
11 ( ’’اشقلے چھوڑنا‘‘ محاورہ ہے، اس کا مفہوم ہے:
A. دھاڑیں مار مار کر رونا
B. کھل کھلا کر ہنسنا
C. بُری عادت ترک کر دینا
D. انوکھی یا فتنہ فساد والی بات کرنا
ANSWER: D
12 ( ’’جوتیاں چٹخانا‘‘ محاورہ ہے، اس کا مفہوم ہے:
A. نئی جوتی زیبِ پا کرنا
B. جوتیاں بغل میں دے لینا
C. ڈرانا دھمکانا
D. مارے مارے پھرنا
ANSWER: D
13 ) The first Muslim ‘Nobel Peace Prize’ Winner was:
A. Yasser Arafat of Palestine
B. Dr. Ahmed Hassan Zewail of Egypt
C. Shinn Ebadi of Iran
D. Anwar Sadat of Egypt
ANSWER: D
14 ) Which of the following is not related to disarmament?
A. SALT
B. NPT
C. CTBT
D. NATO
ANSWER: D
15 ) 1280 Kilometers are nearly equal to:
A. 1000 miles
B. 800 miles
C. 940 miles
D. None of these
ANSWER: B
16 ) The portion of the wall of Kaba, which is between its door and Hajr-e-Aswad is called:
A. Al Multazim
B. Hateem
C. Haram
D. Safar
ANSWER: A
17 ) A student gets 60, 50 and 90 marks out of 100 in English, Physics and Economics respectively. He needs 72% to get a scholarship How many marks does he need to get in his final paper Math’s to obtain overall 72% marks?
A. 82
B. 84
C. 86
D. 88
ANSWER: D
18 ) “Warsak Dam” has been built on the river.
A. Indus
B. Korang
C. Kabul
D. Sutlej
ANSWER: C
19 ) TURN TO PASSIVE VOICE: “The girl is riding the horse”
A. The horse is being ridden by the girl
B. The horse is ridden by the girl
C. The horse has been ridden by the girl
D. The horse was being ridden by the girl
ANSWER: A
20 ) Imran Khan was recently sworn in as Pakistan’s _________ Prime Minister.
A. 19th
B. 20th
C. 21st
D. 22nd
ANSWER: D
21 ) Under which article of the 1973 Constitution any law Inconsistent with or in derogation of Fundamental Rights to be void?
A. Article 8
B. Article 9
C. Article 7
D. Article 10
ANSWER: A
22 ) The horseman pulled the _________ of the horse.
A. reigns
B. rains
C. reins
D. ranes
ANSWER: C
23 ) The author of “The Great Gatsby” was:
A. William Faulkner
B. F Scott Fitzgerald
C. Vladimir Nabokov
D. James Joyce
ANSWER: B
24 ) Shoaib Akhtar bowled the fastest recorded delivery during the Cricket World Cup in 2003. Against which team was Pakistan playing when this happened?
A. England
B. West Indies
C. New Zealand
D. Sri Lanka
ANSWER: A
25 ) When did Pakistan first time participate in Olympic Games?
A. 1944
B. 1952
C. 1948
D. 1956
ANSWER: C